The databases below are all good bets when searching for articles under the umbrella of comparative politics. Beginning your search with a broad multisubject database, like Academic Search Premier, is usually a good tactic.
Includes full-text coverage in biology, chemistry, economics, engineering, physics, political science, psychology, religion & theology, as well as other subject areas.
Source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Offers extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
Collection consists of complete Code of Federal Regulations, English Reports, European Center for Minority Issues, Federal Register Library, Foreign & International Law Resources Database, International Law Association Reports, Law Journal Library, Legal Classics, New York Court of Appeals Records and Briefs, the Philip C. Jessup Library, the Treaties and Agreements Library, a collection of political journals and session laws, U.S. Attorney General Opinions, U.S. Federal Legislative History Library, U.S. Presidential Library, U.S. Statutes at Large, the U.S. Supreme Court Library, and the World Trials Library.
JSTOR offers a high-quality, multidisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.
An interdisciplinary collection of e-journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. These titles cover a variety of subjects with a focus on literature, political science, history and culture.
Provides coverage of today’s hottest social issues, from Offshore Drilling to Climate Change, Health Care to Immigration. Includes more than 14,000 pro/con viewpoint essays, 5,000+ topic overviews, more than 300 primary source documents, 300 biographies of social activists and reformers, more than 775 court-case overviews, and nearly 6,000 statistical tables, charts and graphs.
Over 65,000 documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide range variety of sources including federal, state and local governments; international governments and institutions; nonprofit organizations and private entities. Members of the US Military may also register for access to a Restricted Collection of current CUI or U//FOUO intel releases, reports and summaries from federal, state and local sources.
Provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. The database offers content in key subject areas including governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more.
Abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, for peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. Includes information about the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, technology, linguistics, anthropology, business, law and others.
