Provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. The database offers content in key subject areas including governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more.
A full-text, electronic resource available on international security. Topics include: Energy security, Human Trafficking, Natural Disasters, Law Enforcement, Counterinsurgency, Information Security, and Military Reform. Updated weekly with commentary by advisory board members, expert authors, and well-known researchers, PSIO provides in-depth analysis on security issues that threaten to destabilize our world.
Provides access to journals in a variety of subject areas including Area Studies, Computer Science, Economics, Education, Engineering & Technology, Geography, Language & Literature, Physical Sciences, Politics & International Relations, and Social Sciences.
Source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Offers extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
Includes full-text coverage in biology, chemistry, economics, engineering, physics, political science, psychology, religion & theology, as well as other subject areas.
Index to scholarly literature on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. It provides access to articles, books, and dissertations published since 1964.
Collection consists of complete Code of Federal Regulations, English Reports, European Center for Minority Issues, Federal Register Library, Foreign & International Law Resources Database, International Law Association Reports, Law Journal Library, Legal Classics, New York Court of Appeals Records and Briefs, the Philip C. Jessup Library, the Treaties and Agreements Library, a collection of political journals and session laws, U.S. Attorney General Opinions, U.S. Federal Legislative History Library, U.S. Presidential Library, U.S. Statutes at Large, the U.S. Supreme Court Library, and the World Trials Library.
Over 65,000 documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide range variety of sources including federal, state and local governments; international governments and institutions; nonprofit organizations and private entities. Members of the US Military may also register for access to a Restricted Collection of current CUI or U//FOUO intel releases, reports and summaries from federal, state and local sources.
DoD, NATO, and regional budgets. Entries by region list national military organizations, personnel numbers, equipment inventories, selected national arms procurements and deliveries. From the International Institute for Strategic Studies, annual assessments of the military capabilities and defense economics of 171 countries worldwide. 1964 - present.
